Deutsche Version

The Event

On Thursday, 12 September 2019, the legendary TGW Lentos Jump takes place for the fourth time directly under the Lentos art museum in Linz. It is arguably the most spectacular sports event athletics have to offer: a pole vault competition with world-class contestants which you can watch for free in the capital of Upper Austria.

Moreover, it does not take place inside or at a stadium, but underneath the 7 metre high, mirrored ceiling of the Lentos art museum located right next to the Danube.

This means that the participants jump towards their own reflection. At this event, the art of movement meets performing arts – and it takes place at an impressive location overlooking the Danube, the Ars Electronica Center museum and the Pöstlingberg mountain.

This night, the art of movement meets performing arts at a spectacular architectural space. The sport exceeds limits and athletes approach the limits of a space which is atypical for sports (reflection, height, rhythm ...)

Program 2019

10.30 am–12.40 pm

Pole vault for everybody at the mobile world-class pole vault construction underneath the Lentos museum.
Motto: How can I learn to pole vault within 60 minutes? How high can I jump as a beginner?
Sign up at: roland.werthner@tgw-lentosjump.at (until 5 September 2019)

11 am–2 pm

Sport skills tests using the "Talent Diagnose System" (TDS)
What are my strongest sport skills?

12.30 pm2 pm

Pole vault competition for students aged 12 to 15

3.15 pm–5.30 pm

World-class women
Men's junior challenge

5.30 pm–6.30 pm

Warm-up/preparation jumps of the male world-class athletes

6.30 pm-9 pm

5th TGW Lentos Jump (world-class men)

Athlets

Main competetion men 6:30 pm

 

Country

PB

YOB

Accomplishments

Timur Morgunov

RUS

6,00

1996

2. of EM 2018 , Diamond League Winner Zürich, Brüssel
Record holder TGW-Lentosjump (5,82m)

Pavel Wojciechowski

POL

5,93

1989

World Champion 2011, European Indoor Champion 2019

Charlie Myers

GB

5,71

1997

English Champion

Marek Arents

LET

5,70

1986

Olympic competitor in Rio, European Championship participant 2018

Adam Hague

GB

5,65

1996

2015 Junior European Champion, finalist at the 2018 European Championship

Tomas Wecksten

FIN

5,55

1996

Finnish Champion, European Championship participant 2018

Matej Scerba

CZE

5,55

1997

European Junior Championships participant

Sebastian Ender

AUT

5,21

1996

Austrian Champion

Tomas Weckstein

FIN

5,55

1996

Finnish Champion

Riccardo Klotz

AUT

5,31

1999

2018 Austrian Champion, 2018 Junior European Championship participant

Women

 

Land

PB

Geboren

Erfolge

Liz Parnov

AUS

4,60

1994

Vice Junior World Champion, Australian Champion

Aksana Gataulina

RUS

4,55

2000

Junior European Champion 2019

Juniors

 

Land

PB

Geboren

Erfolge

David Holy

CZE

5,25

1998

U23 European Championship participant

Dan Barta

CZE

5,32

1998

U23 European Championship participant

Jakub Vitec

CZE

5,15

2001

U23 European Championship participant

Herbert Winkler

Union Neuhofen

5,00

1996

Austrian U20 Champion

Oliver Werthner

TGW ZU

4,91

1998

Austrian U23 Champion 2019

Laurenz Kirchmayr

TGW ZU

4,75

1999

Bronze Austrian Indoor Championship

Highlights

Final result men

1. Morgunov Timur - RUS - 5,82 m - Meeting record

2. Stecci Claudio - ITA - 5,67 m - PB

3. Guttormsen Sondre - NOR - 5,60 m

4. Hague Adam - GBR - 5,60 m

5. Wecksten Tomas - FIN - 5,40 m

6. Balner Michal - CZE - 5,30 m

7. Arents Marek - LET - 5,15 m

Mohr Malte - GER - NB

Klotz Riccardo - AUT - NB

Ender Sebastian - AUT - NB

Final result Juniors

1. Guttormsen Simen - NOR - 4,82 m

2. Kobelt Pascal - AUT - 4,52 m

Winkler Herbert - AUT - NB

Cole Nicolas - GBR - NB

Final result women

1. Guillon-Romarin Nino - FRA - 4,52 m - Meetingrecord

2. Svabikova Amalie - CZE - 4,27 m

Kylypko Maryna - UKR - NB

Winner jump of Timur Morgunow

Final result men:

1. Scott Houston - USA - 5,50 m

2. Jan Kudlicka - Czech Republic - 5,50 m

3. Claudio Stecci - Germany - 5,50 m

4. Michal Balner - Czech Republic - 5,40 m

5. Mareks Arents - Latvia- 5,40 m

6. Diogo Ferreira - Portugal - 5,40 m

7. Erik Dolve - Norway - 5,40 m

8. Malte Mohr - Germany - 5,30 m

9. Josip Petricevic - Austria - 5,10 m

10. Sebastian Ender - Austria - 4,80 m

Final result men:

1. Michal Balner - Czech Republic - 5,66 m

2. Luke Cutts - Great Britain - 5,61 m

3. Hendrik Gruber - Germany - 5,51 m

4. Marvin Caspari - Germany - 5,41 m

5. Torben Laidig - Germany - 5,31 m

6. Tom Konrad - Germany - 5,31 m

7. Emmanouli Karalis - Greece - 5,31 m

8. Nicolas Cole - Great Britain - 5,01 m

9. Klotz Riccardo - Austria - 4,81 m

10. Distelberger Dominik - Austria - 4,81 m

Picture Gallery 2016

Final result men:

1. Robert Renner - Slovenia - 5,60 m

2. Pjotr Lisek - Poland - 5,40 m

3. Luke Cutts - Great Britain - 5,40 m

4. Edi Maja - Portugal - 5,10 m

5. Adam Hague - Great Britain - 5,10 m

6. Ivan Horvath - Croatia - 4,95 m

7. Paul Kilbertus - Austria - 4,95 m

8. Felix Schmid-Schutti - Austria - 4,80 m

9. Dominik Distelberger - Austria - 4,80 m

Picture Gallery 2015

.

Sponsors

This website uses cookies to give you the best experience. Further information can be found in our privacy policy.